← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67226

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67226

Juniper

ZIP Code 67226 is in the 75th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 26% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$346,722

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.4

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67226, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

21,596

Median Age

36.3

Population Density

875.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,470

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$92,341

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,202

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.32%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

57

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

102.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.4

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67226: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67226?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67226 today is $346,722, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67226?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67226 is $3,470, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67226 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67226 cost about 3.3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67226?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67226 is $1,202 a month, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67226?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67226 have moved 45% over the past five years (0.32% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67226?
ZIP Code 67226 has a population of 21,596, about 875.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67226?
ZIP Code 67226 averages 57°F year-round, summer highs near 89.3°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67226 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67226's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.4 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer