← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 67212

Sedgwick, Kansas

ZCTA 67212

Juniper

ZIP Code 67212 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$235,034

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.6

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 67212, in Sedgwick, Kansas.

The basics

Total Population

42,902

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

3,426.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,330

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.94×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,145

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,006

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

67.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

108.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.6

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 67212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 67212?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 67212 today is $235,034, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 67212?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 67212 is $2,330, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 67212 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 67212 cost about 2.94× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 67212?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 67212 is $1,006 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 67212?
Home prices in ZIP Code 67212 have moved 48% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 67212?
ZIP Code 67212 has a population of 42,902, about 3,426.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 67212?
ZIP Code 67212 averages 57.1°F year-round, summer highs near 90.1°F, winter lows around 24.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 67212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 67212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.6 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer