← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 70112

Orleans, Louisiana

ZCTA 70112

Juniper

ZIP Code 70112 is in the 100th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 1% statewide for median income.

Median Income

$19,395

Lower than 99% of Louisiana ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

20.21×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.8

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 70112, in Orleans, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

3,490

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

3,551.77

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,208

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,027

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

90

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

6.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

69.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 70112: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 70112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 70112 is $5,208, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 70112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 70112 cost about 20.21× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 70112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 70112 is $1,027 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 70112?
ZIP Code 70112 has a population of 3,490, about 3,551.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 70112?
ZIP Code 70112 averages 70.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.2°F, winter lows around 47.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 70112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 70112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.8 (higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer