← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71064

Bossier, Louisiana

ZCTA 71064

Juniper

ZIP Code 71064 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$49,878

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.99×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.8

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71064, in Bossier, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

4,350

Median Age

49

Population Density

20.54

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$511

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

19%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

85.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

42.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.8

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71064: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 71064 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71064 cost about 1.99× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71064?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71064 is $511 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71064?
ZIP Code 71064 has a population of 4,350, about 20.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71064?
ZIP Code 71064 averages 64.4°F year-round, summer highs near 91.4°F, winter lows around 36.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71064 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71064's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.8 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer