← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71112

Bossier, Louisiana

ZCTA 71112

Juniper

ZIP Code 71112 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$217,558

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

33%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.3

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71112, in Bossier, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

33,587

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

804.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,088

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.05×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$61,760

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,177

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.8%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

34.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.3

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71112: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71112?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71112 today is $217,558, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71112 is $1,088, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71112 cost about 3.05× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71112 is $1,177 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71112?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71112 have moved 33% over the past five years (2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71112?
ZIP Code 71112 has a population of 33,587, about 804.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71112?
ZIP Code 71112 averages 65.7°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.3 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer