← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71067

Bossier, Louisiana

ZCTA 71067

Juniper

ZIP Code 71067 is in the 6th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$61,161

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.81×

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 71067, in Bossier, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

2,406

Median Age

31.7

Population Density

63.17

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.18%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$614

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

87.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

51.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71067: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71067?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71067 is $199, an effective rate of 0.18% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71067 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71067 cost about 1.81× the median household income, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71067?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71067 is $614 a month, lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71067?
ZIP Code 71067 has a population of 2,406, about 63.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71067?
ZIP Code 71067 averages 65.3°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 35.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71067 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71067's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.9 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer