← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 71111

Bossier, Louisiana

ZCTA 71111

Juniper

ZIP Code 71111 is in the 9th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 39% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$306,732

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 71111, in Bossier, Louisiana.

The basics

Total Population

43,925

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

970.1

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,098

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.76%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$65,292

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,070

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

26%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-2.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

95.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

29.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 71111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 71111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 71111 today is $306,732, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 71111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 71111 is $2,098, an effective rate of 0.76% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 71111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 71111 cost about 4.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 71111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 71111 is $1,070 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 71111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 71111 have moved 32% over the past five years (3.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 71111?
ZIP Code 71111 has a population of 43,925, about 970.1 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 71111?
ZIP Code 71111 averages 67.5°F year-round, summer highs near 93.7°F, winter lows around 40.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 71111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 71111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.1 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer