← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72712

Benton, Arkansas

ZCTA 72712

Juniper

ZIP Code 72712 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$598,658

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

79%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72712, in Benton, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

38,690

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

746.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,858

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.61%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.27×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$110,514

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,294

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.4%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

45.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72712: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72712?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72712 today is $598,658, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72712?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72712 is $2,858, an effective rate of 0.61% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72712 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72712 cost about 4.27× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72712?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72712 is $1,294 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72712?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72712 have moved 79% over the past five years (-1.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72712?
ZIP Code 72712 has a population of 38,690, about 746.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72712?
ZIP Code 72712 averages 57.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.9°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72712 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72712's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.5 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer