← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72718

Benton, Arkansas

ZCTA 72718

Juniper

ZIP Code 72718 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$481,655

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.7

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72718, in Benton, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

5,806

Median Age

34.3

Population Density

1,010.36

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,761

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.45×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$127,250

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,238

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

62%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

45.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.7

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72718: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72718?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72718 today is $481,655, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72718?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72718 is $2,761, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72718 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72718 cost about 3.45× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72718?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72718 is $2,238 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72718?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72718 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72718?
ZIP Code 72718 has a population of 5,806, about 1,010.36 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72718?
ZIP Code 72718 averages 57.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.9°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72718 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72718's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.7 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer