← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72713

Benton, Arkansas

ZCTA 72713

Juniper

ZIP Code 72713 is in the 96th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$512,112

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

80%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 72713, in Benton, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

28,999

Median Age

30.1

Population Density

597.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,027

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.74%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.41×

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$119,853

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,408

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.8%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

75%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

58.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

91.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72713: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 72713?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 72713 today is $512,112, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72713?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72713 is $3,027, an effective rate of 0.74% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72713 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72713 cost about 3.41× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72713?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72713 is $1,408 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 72713?
Home prices in ZIP Code 72713 have moved 80% over the past five years (8.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72713?
ZIP Code 72713 has a population of 28,999, about 597.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72713?
ZIP Code 72713 averages 58.6°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 28.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72713 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72713's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer