← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72714

Benton, Arkansas

ZCTA 72714

Juniper

ZIP Code 72714 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$103,125

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.97×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.5

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72714, in Benton, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

14,350

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

784.23

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,835

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,338

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

45.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

100.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

9.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.5

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72714: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72714?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72714 is $1,835, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 72714 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 72714 cost about 2.97× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 72714?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 72714 is $1,338 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72714?
ZIP Code 72714 has a population of 14,350, about 784.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72714?
ZIP Code 72714 averages 57.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.9°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 9.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72714 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72714's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.5 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer