← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 72739

Benton, Arkansas

ZCTA 72739

Juniper

ZIP Code 72739 is in the 41th percentile nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$1,661

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.4

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 72739, in Benton, Arkansas.

The basics

Total Population

463

Median Age

44.1

Population Density

104.62

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,661

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31

Avg Temperature (°F)

60.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

61.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

77.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.4

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 72739: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 72739?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 72739 is $1,661.
How many people live in ZIP Code 72739?
ZIP Code 72739 has a population of 463, about 104.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 72739?
ZIP Code 72739 averages 60.5°F year-round, summer highs near 90.7°F, winter lows around 31°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 72739 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 72739's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.4 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer