← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78549

Hidalgo, Texas

ZCTA 78549

Juniper

ZIP Code 78549 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$19,222

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78549, in Hidalgo, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

609

Median Age

59.1

Population Density

23.55

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,589

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.92×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$19,222

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

97.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

50.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

74.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

173.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

23.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78549: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78549?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78549 is $1,589, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78549 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78549 cost about 3.92× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78549?
ZIP Code 78549 has a population of 609, about 23.55 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78549?
ZIP Code 78549 averages 74.9°F year-round, summer highs near 97.1°F, winter lows around 50.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78549 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78549's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.6 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer