← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78560

Hidalgo, Texas

ZCTA 78560

Juniper

ZIP Code 78560 is in the 15th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$55,721

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78560, in Hidalgo, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

4,635

Median Age

32.2

Population Density

325.3

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,048

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$879

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

48.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

73.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

182.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78560: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78560?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78560 is $2,048, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78560 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78560 cost about 2× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78560?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78560 is $879 a month, lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78560?
ZIP Code 78560 has a population of 4,635, about 325.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78560?
ZIP Code 78560 averages 73.4°F year-round, summer highs near 95.5°F, winter lows around 48.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78560 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78560's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer