← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78579

Hidalgo, Texas

ZCTA 78579

Juniper

ZIP Code 78579 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$19,172

Median Rent

$948

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.1

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78579, in Hidalgo, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

2,039

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

358.06

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$19,172

Median Rent

$948

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

51.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

75

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

160.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

25.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.1

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78579: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78579?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78579 is $948 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78579?
ZIP Code 78579 has a population of 2,039, about 358.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78579?
ZIP Code 78579 averages 75°F year-round, summer highs near 95.9°F, winter lows around 51.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78579 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78579's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.1 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer