← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80004

Jefferson, Colorado

ZCTA 80004

Juniper

ZIP Code 80004 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$656,504

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

42%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.4

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80004, in Jefferson, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

33,700

Median Age

43.2

Population Density

4,713.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,034

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.95×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,659

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,825

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.3%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

39.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

167.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

17

Annual Snowfall (in)

75.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.4

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80004: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80004?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80004 today is $656,504, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80004?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80004 is $3,034, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80004 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80004 cost about 5.95× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80004?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80004 is $1,825 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80004?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80004 have moved 42% over the past five years (2.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80004?
ZIP Code 80004 has a population of 33,700, about 4,713.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80004?
ZIP Code 80004 averages 50.3°F year-round, summer highs near 85.7°F, winter lows around 17.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 75.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.4 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer