← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80401

Jefferson, Colorado

ZCTA 80401

Juniper

ZIP Code 80401 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$882,110

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.6

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80401, in Jefferson, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

43,811

Median Age

38.8

Population Density

892.76

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,971

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.82×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$118,039

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,939

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

24.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

140.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.6

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80401?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80401 today is $882,110, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80401?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80401 is $3,971, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80401 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80401 cost about 6.82× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80401?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80401 is $1,939 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80401?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80401 have moved 46% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80401?
ZIP Code 80401 has a population of 43,811, about 892.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80401?
ZIP Code 80401 averages 50.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.1°F, winter lows around 20.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 140.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.6 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer