← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80214

Jefferson, Colorado

ZCTA 80214

Juniper

ZIP Code 80214 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$578,370

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80214, in Jefferson, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

27,022

Median Age

35

Population Density

5,787.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,612

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.47%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.4×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,575

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,627

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.1%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

30.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

17

Annual Snowfall (in)

58

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80214: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80214?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80214 today is $578,370, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80214 is $2,612, an effective rate of 0.47% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80214 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80214 cost about 7.4× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80214?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80214 is $1,627 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80214?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80214 have moved 34% over the past five years (-1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80214?
ZIP Code 80214 has a population of 27,022, about 5,787.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80214?
ZIP Code 80214 averages 50.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.1°F, winter lows around 20.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 58 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.4 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer