← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80123

Jefferson, Colorado

ZCTA 80123

Juniper

ZIP Code 80123 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$655,401

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.6

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80123, in Jefferson, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

44,549

Median Age

41.8

Population Density

3,704.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,200

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.85×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$105,932

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,077

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.71%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

33

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.6

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80123: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80123?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80123 today is $655,401, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80123?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80123 is $3,200, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80123 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80123 cost about 5.85× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80123?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80123 is $2,077 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80123?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80123 have moved 40% over the past five years (0.71% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80123?
ZIP Code 80123 has a population of 44,549, about 3,704.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80123?
ZIP Code 80123 averages 50.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 19.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80123 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80123's FEMA National Risk Index score is 34.6 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer