← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80019

Adams, Colorado

ZCTA 80019

Juniper

ZIP Code 80019 is in the 93th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$129,154

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.4

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80019, in Adams, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

7,900

Median Age

30.7

Population Density

281.6

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,469

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,721

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.4

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80019: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80019 is $4,469, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80019 cost about 4.34× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80019 is $1,721 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80019?
ZIP Code 80019 has a population of 7,900, about 281.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80019?
ZIP Code 80019 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.9°F, winter lows around 18.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.4 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer