← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80102

Adams, Colorado

ZCTA 80102

Juniper

ZIP Code 80102 is in the lowest 35% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$556,478

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.8

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80102, in Adams, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

6,690

Median Age

37.5

Population Density

22.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,395

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.8×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,125

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,421

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

42.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

53.8

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80102: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80102?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80102 today is $556,478, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80102?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80102 is $2,395, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80102 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80102 cost about 4.8× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80102?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80102 is $1,421 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80102?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80102 have moved 41% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80102?
ZIP Code 80102 has a population of 6,690, about 22.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80102?
ZIP Code 80102 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.9°F, winter lows around 18.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 42.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 53.8 (lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer