← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80109

Douglas, Colorado

ZCTA 80109

Juniper

ZIP Code 80109 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$668,724

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80109, in Douglas, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

28,400

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

1,092.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,573

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.36×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$155,025

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,304

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.7%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

57.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80109 today is $668,724, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80109 is $3,573, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80109 cost about 4.36× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80109 is $2,304 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80109 have moved 35% over the past five years (-2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80109?
ZIP Code 80109 has a population of 28,400, about 1,092.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80109?
ZIP Code 80109 averages 49.6°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 18.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 57.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer