← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80129

Douglas, Colorado

ZCTA 80129

Juniper

ZIP Code 80129 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$679,604

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80129, in Douglas, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

30,223

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

4,292.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,529

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.69×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$141,667

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,421

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.96%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

64

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80129: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80129?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80129 today is $679,604, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80129?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80129 is $3,529, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80129 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80129 cost about 4.69× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80129?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80129 is $2,421 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80129?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80129 have moved 40% over the past five years (0.96% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80129?
ZIP Code 80129 has a population of 30,223, about 4,292.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80129?
ZIP Code 80129 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 17.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80129 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80129's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.6 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer