← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80124

Douglas, Colorado

ZCTA 80124

Juniper

ZIP Code 80124 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$797,447

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.7

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80124, in Douglas, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

22,555

Median Age

38.7

Population Density

2,403.63

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,306

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.96×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$129,858

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,180

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.5%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

64

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.7

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80124: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80124?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80124 today is $797,447, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80124?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80124 is $4,306, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80124 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80124 cost about 5.96× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80124?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80124 is $2,180 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80124?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80124 have moved 35% over the past five years (-1.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80124?
ZIP Code 80124 has a population of 22,555, about 2,403.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80124?
ZIP Code 80124 averages 50.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 64 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80124 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80124's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.7 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer