← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80136

Adams, Colorado

ZCTA 80136

Juniper

ZIP Code 80136 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$583,535

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.5

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80136, in Adams, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

6,144

Median Age

34.4

Population Density

29.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,661

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.97×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$111,528

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,430

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.1%

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

175.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

42.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.5

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80136: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80136?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80136 today is $583,535, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80136?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80136 is $2,661, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80136 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80136 cost about 4.97× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80136?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80136 is $1,430 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80136?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80136 have moved 36% over the past five years (2.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80136?
ZIP Code 80136 has a population of 6,144, about 29.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80136?
ZIP Code 80136 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 86.5°F, winter lows around 14.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 42.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80136 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80136's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.5 (higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer