← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80514

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80514

Juniper

ZIP Code 80514 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$524,327

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.9

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80514, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

6,721

Median Age

33.7

Population Density

729.24

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,013

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.67×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$104,494

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,827

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.7%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

177.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14

Annual Snowfall (in)

65

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.9

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80514: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80514?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80514 today is $524,327, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80514?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80514 is $3,013, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80514 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80514 cost about 4.67× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80514?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80514 is $1,827 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80514?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80514 have moved 35% over the past five years (-1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80514?
ZIP Code 80514 has a population of 6,721, about 729.24 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80514?
ZIP Code 80514 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 15.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 65 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80514 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80514's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.9 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer