← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80634

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80634

Juniper

ZIP Code 80634 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$453,421

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

35%

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.2

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80634, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

65,622

Median Age

38.5

Population Density

1,712.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,985

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.23×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,742

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,651

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.05%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

152.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.2

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80634: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80634?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80634 today is $453,421, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80634?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80634 is $1,985, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80634 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80634 cost about 5.23× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80634?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80634 is $1,651 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80634?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80634 have moved 35% over the past five years (-0.05% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80634?
ZIP Code 80634 has a population of 65,622, about 1,712.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80634?
ZIP Code 80634 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 18.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80634 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80634's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.2 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer