← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80640

Adams, Colorado

ZCTA 80640

Juniper

ZIP Code 80640 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$467,504

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.1

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80640, in Adams, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

13,818

Median Age

34.9

Population Density

1,062.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,554

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$117,373

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,225

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.5%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

163.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.1

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80640: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80640?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80640 today is $467,504, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80640?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80640 is $3,554, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80640 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80640 cost about 4.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80640?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80640 is $2,225 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80640?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80640 have moved 32% over the past five years (-3.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80640?
ZIP Code 80640 has a population of 13,818, about 1,062.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80640?
ZIP Code 80640 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80640 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80640's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.1 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer