← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82510

Fremont, Wyoming

ZCTA 82510

Juniper

ZIP Code 82510 is in the 2th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 21% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$55,000

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.95×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 82510, in Fremont, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

875

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

13.69

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,327

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$482

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

31.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

181.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82510: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82510?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82510 is $1,327, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82510 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82510 cost about 2.95× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82510?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82510 is $482 a month, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82510?
ZIP Code 82510 has a population of 875, about 13.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82510?
ZIP Code 82510 averages 44.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 9.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82510 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82510's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.6 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer