← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82516

Fremont, Wyoming

ZCTA 82516

Juniper

ZIP Code 82516 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$40,208

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.9

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82516, in Fremont, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

299

Median Age

65.5

Population Density

1.09

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,634

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$40,208

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

200.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.9

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82516: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82516?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82516 is $1,634.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82516?
ZIP Code 82516 has a population of 299, about 1.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 65.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82516?
ZIP Code 82516 averages 43.5°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 9.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82516 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82516's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.9 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer