← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82513

Fremont, Wyoming

ZCTA 82513

Juniper

ZIP Code 82513 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$406,524

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.5

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82513, in Fremont, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

1,627

Median Age

60.6

Population Density

1.13

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,914

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.77×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,332

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$886

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.62%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

71%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

40.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

224.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.5

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82513: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82513?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82513 today is $406,524, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82513?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82513 is $1,914, an effective rate of 0.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82513 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82513 cost about 5.77× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82513?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82513 is $886 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82513?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82513 have moved 67% over the past five years (-0.62% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82513?
ZIP Code 82513 has a population of 1,627, about 1.13 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 60.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82513?
ZIP Code 82513 averages 40.5°F year-round, summer highs near 75.9°F, winter lows around 12.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82513 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82513's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.5 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer