← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82716

Campbell, Wyoming

ZCTA 82716

Juniper

ZIP Code 82716 is in the highest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$267,697

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.5

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82716, in Campbell, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

16,817

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

14.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,307

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$73,155

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$959

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-1.9%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

187.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17

Annual Snowfall (in)

41.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

81.5

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82716: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82716?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82716 today is $267,697, lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82716?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82716 is $1,307, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82716 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82716 cost about 3.22× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82716?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82716 is $959 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82716?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82716 have moved 38% over the past five years (-1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82716?
ZIP Code 82716 has a population of 16,817, about 14.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82716?
ZIP Code 82716 averages 45.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.8°F, winter lows around 12°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 41.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82716 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82716's FEMA National Risk Index score is 81.5 (higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer