← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82831

Campbell, Wyoming

ZCTA 82831

Juniper

ZIP Code 82831 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$127,500

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.56×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.9

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82831, in Campbell, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

153

Median Age

54.9

Population Density

0.26

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,417

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.56×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$127,500

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

37.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

187.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15

Annual Snowfall (in)

53.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.9

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82831: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82831?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82831 is $3,417, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82831 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82831 cost about 4.56× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82831?
ZIP Code 82831 has a population of 153, about 0.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82831?
ZIP Code 82831 averages 45.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.8°F, winter lows around 12°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 53.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82831 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82831's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.9 (higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer