← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82718

Campbell, Wyoming

ZCTA 82718

Juniper

ZIP Code 82718 is in the 84th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$361,579

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.5

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82718, in Campbell, Wyoming.

The basics

Total Population

26,619

Median Age

34

Population Density

16.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,803

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.96×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$104,458

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,055

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

24.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

186.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

58

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.5

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82718: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 82718?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 82718 today is $361,579, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 82718?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 82718 is $1,803, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 82718 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82718 cost about 2.96× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 82718?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 82718 is $1,055 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 82718?
Home prices in ZIP Code 82718 have moved 39% over the past five years (6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82718?
ZIP Code 82718 has a population of 26,619, about 16.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82718?
ZIP Code 82718 averages 44.6°F year-round, summer highs near 82°F, winter lows around 13.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 58 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82718 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82718's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.5 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer