← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83848

Bonner, Idaho

ZCTA 83848

Juniper

ZIP Code 83848 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$127,313

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.48×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83848, in Bonner, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

315

Median Age

59.2

Population Density

5.65

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,299

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.48×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$127,313

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

190.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

73.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83848: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83848?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83848 is $4,299, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83848 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83848 cost about 6.48× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83848?
ZIP Code 83848 has a population of 315, about 5.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83848?
ZIP Code 83848 averages 44.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.9°F, winter lows around 22°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 73.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83848 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83848's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer