← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84013

Utah, Utah

ZCTA 84013

Juniper

ZIP Code 84013 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$105,000

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.54×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.8

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84013, in Utah, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

558

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

12.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,991

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,063

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

42.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

196.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.8

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84013: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84013 is $1,991, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84013 cost about 4.54× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84013 is $1,063 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84013?
ZIP Code 84013 has a population of 558, about 12.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84013?
ZIP Code 84013 averages 47.6°F year-round, summer highs near 87.1°F, winter lows around 14.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.8 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer