← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84029

Tooele, Utah

ZCTA 84029

Juniper

ZIP Code 84029 is in the 82th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$536,680

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 84029, in Tooele, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

14,869

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

11.48

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,537

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.83×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$101,365

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,166

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

141.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84029: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84029?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84029 today is $536,680, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84029?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84029 is $2,537, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84029 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84029 cost about 4.83× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84029?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84029 is $1,166 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84029?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84029 have moved 54% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84029?
ZIP Code 84029 has a population of 14,869, about 11.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84029?
ZIP Code 84029 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 88.2°F, winter lows around 20.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84029 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84029's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.6 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer