← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84083

Tooele, Utah

ZCTA 84083

Juniper

ZIP Code 84083 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$44,173

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.73×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.8

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84083, in Tooele, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

1,261

Median Age

27.6

Population Density

2.08

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$952

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$675

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

3.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

13.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.8

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84083: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84083?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84083 is $952, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84083 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84083 cost about 3.73× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84083?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84083 is $675 a month, lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84083?
ZIP Code 84083 has a population of 1,261, about 2.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84083?
ZIP Code 84083 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 88.6°F, winter lows around 21.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 13.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84083 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84083's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.8 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer