← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84080

Tooele, Utah

ZCTA 84080

Juniper

ZIP Code 84080 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 27% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$81,307

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.07×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.9

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84080, in Tooele, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

438

Median Age

43.5

Population Density

1.77

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,595

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,292

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

184.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

36.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.9

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84080: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84080?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84080 is $1,595, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84080 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84080 cost about 4.07× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84080?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84080 is $1,292 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84080?
ZIP Code 84080 has a population of 438, about 1.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84080?
ZIP Code 84080 averages 46.9°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 13.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 36.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84080 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84080's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.9 (higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer