← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84069

Tooele, Utah

ZCTA 84069

Juniper

ZIP Code 84069 is in the highest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$88,269

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.27×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.2

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84069, in Tooele, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

480

Median Age

51.7

Population Density

8.53

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,950

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,109

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

68.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.2

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84069: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84069?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84069 is $1,950, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84069 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84069 cost about 4.27× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84069?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84069 is $1,109 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84069?
ZIP Code 84069 has a population of 480, about 8.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84069?
ZIP Code 84069 averages 49.8°F year-round, summer highs near 86.9°F, winter lows around 20°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84069 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84069's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.2 (higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer