← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84626

Utah, Utah

ZCTA 84626

Juniper

ZIP Code 84626 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$2,292

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84626, in Utah, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

396

Median Age

27.6

Population Density

3.7

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,292

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

50.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

144.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84626: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84626?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84626 is $2,292.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84626?
ZIP Code 84626 has a population of 396, about 3.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 27.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84626?
ZIP Code 84626 averages 50.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 21.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84626 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84626's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.5 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer