← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84630

Sanpete, Utah

ZCTA 84630

Juniper

ZIP Code 84630 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$75,833

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.32×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.3

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84630, in Sanpete, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

471

Median Age

24.4

Population Density

8.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,274

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.39%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.32×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,833

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

47.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

197.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.3

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84630: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84630?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84630 is $1,274, an effective rate of 0.39% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84630 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84630 cost about 4.32× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84630?
ZIP Code 84630 has a population of 471, about 8.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 24.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84630?
ZIP Code 84630 averages 47.3°F year-round, summer highs near 86.7°F, winter lows around 15.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84630 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84630's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.3 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer