← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84665

Sanpete, Utah

ZCTA 84665

Juniper

ZIP Code 84665 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$1,361

Median Rent

$1,094

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84665, in Sanpete, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

793

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

36.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.35%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$1,094

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.5

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84665: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84665?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84665 is $1,361, an effective rate of 0.35% of home value.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84665?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84665 is $1,094 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84665?
ZIP Code 84665 has a population of 793, about 36.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84665?
ZIP Code 84665 averages 49.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 19.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84665 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84665's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.5 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer