← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84767

Washington, Utah

ZCTA 84767

Juniper

ZIP Code 84767 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$63,333

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

12×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84767, in Washington, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

663

Median Age

52.8

Population Density

2.91

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,811

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.37%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,077

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

97.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

62

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

119.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

71.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84767: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84767?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84767 is $2,811, an effective rate of 0.37% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84767 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84767 cost about 12× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84767?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84767 is $1,077 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84767?
ZIP Code 84767 has a population of 663, about 2.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84767?
ZIP Code 84767 averages 62°F year-round, summer highs near 97.9°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84767 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84767's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.4 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer