← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84779

Washington, Utah

ZCTA 84779

Juniper

ZIP Code 84779 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$68,750

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.58×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84779, in Washington, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

713

Median Age

46.5

Population Density

3.07

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,026

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.34%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,094

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

97.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

62

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

119.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

71.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84779: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84779?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84779 is $2,026, an effective rate of 0.34% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84779 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84779 cost about 8.58× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84779?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84779 is $2,094 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84779?
ZIP Code 84779 has a population of 713, about 3.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84779?
ZIP Code 84779 averages 62°F year-round, summer highs near 97.9°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84779 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84779's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.3 (higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer