← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87110

Bernalillo, New Mexico

ZCTA 87110

Juniper

ZIP Code 87110 is in the lowest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 38% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$317,494

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87110, in Bernalillo, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

39,685

Median Age

41.5

Population Density

4,524.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,488

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.22×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,892

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,127

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

41.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29.8

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87110: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 87110?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 87110 today is $317,494, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87110?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87110 is $2,488, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87110 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87110 cost about 4.22× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87110?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87110 is $1,127 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 87110?
Home prices in ZIP Code 87110 have moved 52% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87110?
ZIP Code 87110 has a population of 39,685, about 4,524.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87110?
ZIP Code 87110 averages 55.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87110 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87110's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29.8 (lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer