← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87111

Bernalillo, New Mexico

ZCTA 87111

Juniper

ZIP Code 87111 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$439,087

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87111, in Bernalillo, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

57,085

Median Age

43.5

Population Density

4,494.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,467

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.2×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,290

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,435

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.8%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

41.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 87111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 87111 today is $439,087, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87111 is $3,467, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87111 cost about 4.2× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87111 is $1,435 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 87111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 87111 have moved 48% over the past five years (2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87111?
ZIP Code 87111 has a population of 57,085, about 4,494.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87111?
ZIP Code 87111 averages 55.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.7 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer