← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87112

Bernalillo, New Mexico

ZCTA 87112

Juniper

ZIP Code 87112 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$334,715

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87112, in Bernalillo, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

44,250

Median Age

40

Population Density

5,443.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,561

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.81×

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$73,937

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,121

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

41.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

106.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.4

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87112: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 87112?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 87112 today is $334,715, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87112 is $2,561, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87112 cost about 3.81× the median household income, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87112 is $1,121 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 87112?
Home prices in ZIP Code 87112 have moved 54% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87112?
ZIP Code 87112 has a population of 44,250, about 5,443.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87112?
ZIP Code 87112 averages 55.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.5°F, winter lows around 26.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.4 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer