← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90001

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90001

Juniper

ZIP Code 90001 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$610,676

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.5

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90001, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

56,189

Median Age

32.5

Population Density

17,130.27

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,504

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.63%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.22×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$60,767

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,501

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

15%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

57%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 90001?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 90001 today is $610,676, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90001?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90001 is $3,504, an effective rate of 0.63% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90001 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90001 cost about 9.22× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90001?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90001 is $1,501 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 90001?
Home prices in ZIP Code 90001 have moved 38% over the past five years (15% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90001?
ZIP Code 90001 has a population of 56,189, about 17,130.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90001?
ZIP Code 90001 averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.5 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer