← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90004

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90004

Juniper

ZIP Code 90004 is in the highest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,613,153

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

26%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

84.7

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90004, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

58,484

Median Age

36.7

Population Density

19,170.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,021

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

23.94×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,826

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,831

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

15%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

29%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90004: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 90004?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 90004 today is $1,613,153, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90004?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90004 is $9,021, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90004 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90004 cost about 23.94× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90004?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90004 is $1,831 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 90004?
Home prices in ZIP Code 90004 have moved 26% over the past five years (15% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90004?
ZIP Code 90004 has a population of 58,484, about 19,170.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90004?
ZIP Code 90004 averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 84.7 (higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer